PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy explains how Stellar Ledgers, LLC collects, uses, discloses and protects information collected from users and describes the personal information we collect through the website — www.stellarledgers.com.  

Definitions 

The following terms have the following meaning in the privacy policy bellow.

The terms “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to Stellar Ledgers, LLC (the “Company”).  The term “Site” refers to www.stellarledgers.com.  The term “User,” “you” and “your” refers to site visitors, customers and any other users of the site. “Data” means information of any kind that You upload, input, or submit to or through the Site.

Use of the Site, including all materials presented herein and all online services provided by the Company, is subject to this Privacy Policy.  This Privacy Policy applies to all site visitors, customers and all other users of the Site.  By using our Site, you consent to our collection, use and sharing of your information and data, and other activities, as described below.  By using our Site, you agree to the terms, without modification, of this Privacy Policy.

General Types of Information

You may provide Us with two types of information during Your use of this Site, namely, (a) personal information that You voluntarily submit to Us and (b) anonymous information We collect. This privacy policy does not apply to any information collected by Us through any other means.

Personal Identifying Information (“PII”)

PII is information that identifies You, such as Your name, postal address, telephone number, email address, and other information once it is associated with Your personally identifiable information. We will ask You to provide personally identifiable information when You subscribe to Our newsletters, subscribe to Our blogs, purchase digital products or services such as billing information like credit/debit card numbers, expiration dates, CVV codes, upload information to a Site, contact Us with a question or concern, or participate in other activities when You visit the Site. We may also collect publicly available information about You from other sources, such as information from social media sites, blogs, commercial websites, or third-party data aggregators; we may use such information to supplement Your personally identifiable information maintained by Us. We may also collect other personally identifiable information that You voluntarily disclose on a Site, absent any request from Us.

Anonymous or Non-Personal Identifying Information

We may collect non-personal identifiable information (“NII”) about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the number and frequency of visits to the Site, the portions of the Site used, Your web browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

How We Collect Your Information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, subscribe to the newsletter, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site.  Users may be asked for, as appropriate, a name and an email address.

Communication Through Comments

Our website may offer the capability for users to communicate with us and each other through comments on posts on our website.  We take reasonable steps to monitor and filter what is posted on our website and in the comments field, however, we do not encrypt such information.  If you choose to post on our website, you should use care when exposing any PII as such information is not protected by our privacy policy nor are we liable should you choose to disclose your PII through such postings.

Advertising Remarketing

Our website uses advertising remarketing services.  Our remarketing service is provided by Facebook, LinkedIn and/or Google and other companies that show ads on websites across the Internet.  With remarketing you may see ads for our products you have previously looked at.  For this to happen, Google, Facebook and/or LinkedIn use technology that is activated when a visitor lands on a web page and a unique “cookie” is placed in their browser. 

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about the use of our site.  Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website.  Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions as in our case, where they are used to collect information about how visitors use our site.  These cookies are used to store information, such as the time that the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before and what site referred the visitor to the web page. Google collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit our site, operating system and browser type; it does not show your name or other identifying information.  We then use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our site.  You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site — for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page.

Social Media Features

Our Site may use social media features, such as the Facebook Like button and Twitter, Facebook or LinkedIn Widgets, such as Share(“Social Media Features”). These features may collect your IP address and which page you are visiting on our Site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly.  Social Media Features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these features. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy statement of the company providing the relevant Social Media Features.

Web Browser Cookies

Our Site may use ‘cookies’ to enhance User experience.  A cookie is a small piece of data or text stored in your computer or mobile device by your web browser.  Your web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. You may manage how your browser handles cookies by adjusting its privacy and security settings.  Browsers are different, so refer to instructions related to your browser to learn about cookie-related and other privacy and security settings that may be available. 

You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.  Currently, we do not alter our data collection and use practices in response to “Do Not Track” signals. 

Children’s Information

We follow the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).  Our website is not designed for use by anyone under the age of 13 .   We do not knowingly collect PII from a child under the age of 13.  Please contact us if your child has provided personal information to us and we will delete the information.  If we discover on our own that a child under 13 has been accessing our website, we will delete this information soon after we discover it.

How We Use Collected Information

We will use this information to:

  • operate, maintain and improve the Site and our services;
  • provide you with interest-based communication, offers, and promotions for digital products and services from us;
  • process transactions and send you related information, including confirmations and receipts;
  • respond to your comments, questions and requests and provide customer service;
  • perform analytics and conduct consumer research;
  • send you reminders, security alerts, technical notices, updates, support and administrative messages, service bulletins, marketing messages, and requested information; and
  • provide news and information we think will be of interest to you.

Business Transfers or Company Changes

Stellar Ledgers, LLC reserves the right to disclose, transfer, or license any and all information related to the Site, including PII, to a subsequent owner, co-owner or operator of one or more of the Sites or any portion or operation related to part of one or more of the Sites; or in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, or restructuring, the sale of substantially all of our interest and/or assets or other corporate change, including, without limitation, during the course of any due diligence process.

How We Protect Your Information

We adopt appropriate and industry-standard encryption data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.  However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure.  Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. 

While Stellar Ledgers, LLC makes every effort to protect your personal information shared through www.stellarledgers.com, you acknowledge that the personal information you voluntarily share through www.stellarledgers.com could be accessed or tampered with by a third party. You agree that Stellar Ledgers, LLC is not responsible for any intercepted information shared through www.stellarledgers.com without its knowledge and permission. Additionally, you release Stellar Ledgers, LLC from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of such intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.

Sharing Your Personal Information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others for marketing purposes. We may provide your PII to vendors, business partners, and trusted affiliates under the following who provide services with regard to our website (such as payment processors, shipping companies, United States Postal Service and other service providers) or with whom we jointly offer products and services.

We may be legally required to disclose your PII if such disclosure is (a) required by subpoena, law, or other legal process; (b) necessary to assist law enforcement officials or government enforcement agencies; (c) necessary to investigate violations of our Terms and Conditions; (d) necessary to combat fraud or criminal activity, to protect our rights or those of our affiliates, users, and business partners; (e) necessary to protect us from legal action or claims from third parties, including you and/or other visitors; and (f) necessary to protect the legal rights, personal/real property, or personal safety of our company, users and employees.

Third Party Websites

This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information by Stellar Ledgers, LLC through interaction with this Site.  Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Managing Your Personal Information 

You can access, update and delete your PII you provided to us or by managing this information through an online account (if you have one) or by sending us an email at info@stellarledgers.com. You may choose not to receive e-mails from us by following the instructions contained in any of the e-mails we send or through the unsubscribe link at the footer of all e-mail communications. We manage e-mail lists through a list management system. Unsubscribing from one list managed by us will not necessarily remove you from all publication email lists. We may still e-mail you non-commercial emails related to your account and your transactions on the Site.

We will retain your PII for as long as needed to provide you services and to maintain a record of your transactions for financial reporting purposes.  Your information may be retained in electronic form, paper form, or a combination of both.  When your information is no longer needed, we will destroy, delete, or erase it.  If you have questions or are experiencing problems unsubscribing, please contact us at info@stellarledgers.com.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you reside in the European Union (EU) and we are processing your data, you have several data subject access rights with respect to your Personal Data, as further outlined below. These rights may include rights under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), if you are a resident of the EU. Those covered under the GDPR you also have the following rights, in addition to the policies and procedures mentioned above.  In summary, those rights include:

  • The right to have incomplete or inaccurate data about them corrected or completed and the process for requesting this
  • The right to revoke previous consent to have personal data stored
  • The right to request erasure of personal data (where applicable) or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use
  • The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the GDPR.
  • Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal info in certain circumstances

Data subject access rights may be exercised by contacting us at info@stellarledgers.com. Please note that in some circumstances, we may not be able to fully comply with your requests, or we may ask you to provide us with additional information in connection with your request, which may be Personal Data, for example, if we need to verify your identity or the nature of your request. In such situations, however, we will still respond to let you know of our decision. We reserve the right to deny any requests deemed too financially cumbersome for the Company to execute.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

Our company has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time.  If our company decides to change this privacy policy, we will post those changes on our website so our users and customers are always aware of what information we collect, use and disclose.  We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes and to stay informed about our privacy policy.  You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

 

Updated May 25, 2018

Are you Operating as the CEO, CFO, CMO or the C Don't Know?

Take our quiz and discover if you are really operating as a CEO.